Pet Peeves
[…] “During the first week [the property was on the market], there were five offers of the asking price from potential buyers who had pets. Because they needed a buyer who didn’t have a pet, the owner ultimately had to wait a year to sell the apartment and got $3 million less than the asking price. It’s a bad thing, because it shrinks the horizon for buyers for any building.”
Pet Law Lowdown
Companion animals are allowed by law. According to the American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (ASPCA), New York Civil Rights Law § 47 provides that, “No person shall be denied admittance to and/or equal use of and enjoyment of any public facility solely because said person is a person with a disability and is accompanied by a guide dog, hearing dog, or a service dog.” This applies to housing and includes service dogs for a wide range of physical, mental and medical impairments.
According to the ASPCA website, “Federal and local laws also provide protection for persons with disabilities who have service animals.