Legally Required
[…] The rules outlined in the BCL have the potential to empower shareholders to ensure their boards are performing lawfully. According to Richard Siegler, a partner with the Manhattan-based law firm of Stroock & Stroock & Lavan, LLP, shareholders can potentially bring lawsuits under Article 6 to assert their rights. “Suppose a co-op corporation doesn’t have an annual meeting for two years? Can a shareholder seek to have an annual meeting to elect new directors? The answer is yes—it’s in Article 6—they can have a special meeting to elect directors.”
For shareholder meetings, Section 602 of the BCL allows cooperatives to create their own rules in the bylaws, as these meetings “may be held at such place, within or without this state, as may be fixed by or under the bylaws, or if not so fixed, at the office of the corporation in this state. The BCL does prescribe, however, that annual meetings must be held for the election of directors and transaction of other business. Meetings via conference call or video conference are now permitted by the BCL as long as everyone in the meeting can hear each other at the same time.