COOPERATOREVENTS NEW YORK EXPO. TUESDAY NOV 19TH . JAVITS CONVENTION CENTER. REGISTER NOW!
[…] Fiduciary Duty in a Nutshell

 The fiduciary duty in the co-op and condo board context arises out of the  special relationship that exists between directors of co-op and condo boards  and the shareholders and unit owners who place their trust in these directors.  A fiduciary relationship can be formed in other types of relationships such as  attorney/client, broker/client, or even clergyman/congregation member.  

 The fiduciary duty is similar to the duties described in New York’s Business Corporation Law (BCL) section 717, which states that directors of a  corporation must perform their duties "in good faith and with that degree of  care which an ordinary prudent person in a like position would use under  similar circumstances."